Hotel Engine Privacy Policy 

Last Updated: January 13, 2023

Hotel Engine, Inc. and its affiliates (“Hotel Engine”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy.

We prepared this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to describe how we collect, use, protect, and disclose Personal Data from users (“Users” or “you”) of our website https://www.hotelengine.com/ (“Site”), our mobile application (“App”), and the services we provide through the Site or the Apps (collectively, the “Services”). Any capitalized terms not defined herein are defined in our Terms of Use Agreement located at https://www.hotelengine.com/terms.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

  • Who are we? For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, the data controller of your Personal Data is Hotel Engine, Inc. at 950 S Cherry St, 10th Floor, Denver, CO 80246, USA. You can contact us by emailing [email protected].
  • What is personal data? “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.
  • Why do we need your personal data? We need certain Personal Data for several purposes described below, such as to deliver the Services to you.

1 . Types of Personal Data We Collect 

We collect and process Personal Data about you or your devices from various sources described below. Where applicable, we indicate whether and why you must provide us with your personal data, as well as the consequences of failing to do so at the time the data is collected.

  • 1.1 Personal Data You Provide to Us
    • Account information. We collect Personal Data from you, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, and password when you create a Member or Personal Account or otherwise register as a User of the Services.
    • Booking history. Depending on the booking that you complete through the Services, we collect the name(s) of (the) traveler(s), email address, phone number, and any travel or accommodation preferences (such as accessibility requirements)
    • Region and language. When you use our Services, we may ask you to select your region and language to provide you with the relevant Services.
    • Payments and billing information. To allow you to purchase a booking via our Services, we may additionally ask you to provide postal and billing address, phone number, and VAT number (in order to apply VAT discounts). We will not collect or store the credit or debit card or other payment information that you provide to complete a booking via the Services. These payments are facilitated by a third-party payment services provider. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to the payment service provider which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit or debit card information and authorizing payment. We use payment processor(s), such as Elavon and/or Stripe, to process all payments through the Services. Hotel Engine does not store your credit card details. Please consult the applicable payment service provider’s privacy policy to learn about the processing of your Personal Data in that context.
    • Communications. If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail or phone call, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.
    • User Testimonials. If you submit a testimonial about our Services, we may use and disclose it with your first, last name, picture, and job title subject to your consent.
    • Newsletter. If you sign up to receive emails or information about our Services, then we will collect Personal Data from you, such as email address. When we send you emails, we may track whether you open them to learn how to deliver a better customer experience and improve our Services.
    • Careers. If you decide to apply for a job with us, you may submit your contact information and your resume to us via our Services. We will collect the Personal Data you choose to provide us as part of your job application, such as your contact information, current employment information, and other information you choose to submit with your application and on your resume. If you apply for a job with us through a third-party platform (such as LinkedIn or Greenhouse), we will collect the Personal Data you make available to us through such third-party platform.
    • Other Collections. We ask that you not send or disclose to us any sensitive Personal Data (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the Services.
  • 1.2 Personal Data We Collect When You Use Our Services
    1. IP Address. To make our Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) collect Personal Data from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit. We may associate your IP address with your account and your other Personal Data.
    2. Precise Location. While the App is in use, it may collect your precise location using GPS on your mobile device and possibly through other signals such as nearby wi-fi access points, or Bluetooth-enabled devices. We may use this Personal Data to, for example, determine whether there are Hotels near you.
    3. Log Files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain Personal Data automatically and store it in log files. This Personal Data includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this Personal Data to analyze trends, administer the Services, track users’ movements around the Site or the App, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. For example, some of the Personal Data may be collected so that when you visit the Site or use the App again, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests.
    4. Cookies. Like many online services, we use Cookies to collect Personal Data. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience of our Services.We use two broad categories of Cookies : (1) first party Cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which are used only by us to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Services; and (2) third party Cookies , which are served by service providers on our Services, and can be used by such service providers to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites. Our Service uses the following types of Cookies for the purposes set out below:
      • Essential Cookies
        These Cookies are essential to provide you with our Services and to enable you to use some of the features. For example, they help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services. We use the following essential Cookies:
        • Login Information: This reduced the number of times you are required to login to the Service
        • Chat: This allows you to use our chat functionality in order to communicate about the Service
        • Opt In/Out Consent: Prevent the cookie banner from re-appearing after you’ve chosen your preferences
      • Functional Cookies
        These Cookies allow our Services to remember choices you make when you use our Services, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our Services which you can customize. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Services. We use the following functionality Cookies:
        • Vimeo: Allows videos to play on our website
        • Hubspot: Enables the service to track a visitor’s identity when they sign up for the platform
      • Analytics and Performance Cookies
        These Cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Services and how users use our Services. The information is aggregated. It includes the number of visitors to our Services, the websites that referred them to our Services, the pages they visited on our Services, what time of day they visited our Services, whether they have visited our Services before, and other similar information. We use this Personal Data to help operate our Services more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Services.We may use third-party analytics providers (like Google Analytics) to help analyze how users use the Services. These analytics providers use Cookies and other technologies to collect information such as how often users use the Services, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from these providers only to improve the Services. You can find out more information about Google Analytics Cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies You can find out more about how Google protects your data here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of Services by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GBx We use the following analytics and performance Cookies:
        • Google Analytics: Understand traffic and how users utilize our service
        • Amplitude: We use amplitude in order to better understand our users’ needs and optimize the service and experience.
        • AB Tasty: We use AB Tasty to improve the user experience delivered on our site
      • Targeted and advertising Cookies
        These Cookies track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to you. These Cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that Personal Data, and with our permission, third party advertisers can place Cookies to enable them to show ads which may be relevant to your interests while you are on third party websites.To learn more about each category of cookie you can visit our cookie consent tool by clicking on the cookie banner on our webpage.You can typically remove or reject Cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept Cookies until you change your settings. Further information about Cookies, including how to see what Cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.If you do not accept our Cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Services. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Services.
    • 1.3 Personal Data Collected From Other Sources
      1. Invitation from Administrators. If you are a User who has been invited to use the Services by an Administrator, your Administrator may provide us with your name and email address to facilitate such invitation.
      2. Third-Party Services. You may also post photos, comments, or reviews on our pages available through third-party platforms, including Facebook, Twitter, or LinkedIn. If you do so, we and other users on those third-party platforms may be able to view the Personal Data you make available through these third-party platforms.
      3. Social Media Cookies. These Cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on Services or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook and Twitter. The social network will record that you have done this.
2. Use of Your Personal Data
  • 2.1 To provide the Services. We collect Personal Data to provide the Services to you, enable your use of the Services, respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better, including:
    1. Facilitate the creation of and to secure your Member or Personal Account.
    2. Complete Confirmed Bookings you make through the Services.
    3. Manage pending and Confirmed Bookings and plan future bookings or benefit from other features only available to account holders, such as incentives or other benefits.
    4. To identify you as a User in our system.
    5. To provide the Services you request, including customer support and troubleshooting.
    6. To send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Member or Personal Account was created; and
    7. To send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories.
    8. To keep our Services safe and secure, such as to protect against and prevent fraud and cyber threats, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and maintain the integrity of our Services.
    9. For marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable, or otherwise of interest to you. If you send us a testimonial about our Services, we may use and disclose it (including your first and last name) to promote our Services. However, we will obtain your consent prior to posting your full name along with the testimonial.
    10. To personalize your experience on our Services such as presenting tailored content. For example, we may use your email address and your interaction with our Site to analyze your preferences and provide you with tailored content and the most relevant offers, recommendations, and email communications.
    11. To understand and analyze how you use our Services and develop new products, services, and features. For example, we de-identify and aggregate Personal Data collected through our Services to improve Site navigation.
    12. For compliance purposes, including enforcing our legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency.
    13. For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the Personal Data is collected.
3. Legal Bases for Processing European Personal Data 
If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom, we only process your Personal Data when we have a valid “legal basis,” including as set forth below:
  1. Consent. You have consented to the use of your Personal Data. For example, we may process your Personal Data to send you marketing communications or to use Cookies where you have consented to such use.
  2. Contractual Necessity. We need your Personal Data to provide you with our Services. For example, we may need to process your Personal Data to complete bookings, process payments and respond to your inquiries or requests.
  3. Compliance with a Legal Obligation. We have a legal obligation to use your Personal Data. For example, we may process your Personal Data to comply with tax, labor and accounting obligations.
  4. Legitimate Interests. We or a third party have a legitimate interest in using your Personal Data. Specifically, we have a legitimate interest in using your Personal Data for product development and internal analytics purposes, and otherwise to improve the safety, security, and performance of our Services.
5. International Transfers 
The Services are hosted in the United States of America and subject to applicable U.S. Federal and state laws, rules, and regulations. Your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us and our affiliates and other third parties outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to the United States and the Philippines, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in your country. If you are located in the EEA, UK or Switzerland, we will comply with applicable EEA, UK and Swiss data protection law when transferring your Personal Data outside of those jurisdictions. We may transfer your Personal Data to countries which have been found to provide adequate protection by the EU Commission or UK government (as relevant), use contractual protections for the transfer of personal data, transfer to recipients who have adopted Binding Corporate Rules, or rely on an appropriate legal derogation. Please contact us using the contact details as indicated below if you need more information about the legal mechanisms we rely on to transfer Personal Data.

7. Your Rights 

Depending on local laws, you may have the right or choice to:

  1. Opt-out. You may contact us anytime to opt out of some collection or uses of your Personal Data, including from receiving direct marketing communications and the anonymization of your Personal Data for data analyses. Please note that your use of some of the Services may be ineffective upon opt-out. Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service-related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.
  2. Access the Personal Data we hold about you or obtain a copy of it (e.g., via your Member or Personal Account).
  3. Update or correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Data.
  4. Receive the Personal Data you provided to us to transmit it to other service providers as you wish.
  5. Request deletion, destruction, or anonymization of your Personal Data in certain situations.
  6. Request us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data.
  7. To not be denied goods or services, charged a different price, or provided a different level or quality of goods or services if you exercise any of the rights under the CCPA except in cases where you refuse to provide personal information necessary for us to provide you with goods or services.
  8. Withdraw any consent you previously provided to us regarding the processing of your Personal Data at any time and free of charge. We will apply your preferences going forward and this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before you withdrew your consent.
  9. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, including in your country of residence, place of work or where an incident took place.

 

Note that the above list may not be exhaustive, which means that you may have additional or more limited rights in accordance with local laws.

 

If you would like to exercise any of the rights in relation to your Personal Data, please contact us at [email protected]. If you would like to exercise any of the rights under the CCPA, you can also leave us a voicemail with your name and email and any other relevant information at (720) 769-9477.

 

In your request, please make clear: (i) what Personal Data is concerned; and (ii) which of the rights you would like to exercise. For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We try to comply with requests as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that we may need to retain certain Personal Data information for record keeping purposes (such as to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion).

 

If we fall short of your expectations in processing your Personal Data or you wish to raise a concern or complaint about our privacy practices, please tell us because it gives us an opportunity to address the problem.

8. Security
Hotel Engine is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your Member or Personal Account information. Please do not disclose your password to unauthorized people. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while Hotel Engine uses reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data, Hotel Engine cannot guarantee its security.
9. Changes to This Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your personal data, we will notify you prominently posting notice of the changes on our Site.

10. Contact  

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security concerns to us, please contact us at the following address or email: 

 

HotelEngine, Inc. 

Attn: HotelEngine Privacy Policy 

950 S Cherry St. 

10th Floor 

Denver, CO 80246 

United States 

Phone: 855-567-4683 

Fax: 855-567-4683 

Email: [email protected]